STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The ALJ's finding of employer fault is based on its alleged failure to respond to a message left with the employer by a department representative asking for additional information. The ALJ, in questioning the employer on the failure to provide information, stated that it was her "understanding" that the adjudicator contacted the employer on January 4, 2011, and left a message asking for additional information. Digital Recording. at 36:53. The employer's witness indicated that he was not given any message from the department.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.09(4o) provides:

(4o) DEPARTMENTAL RECORDS RELATING TO BENEFIT CLAIMS. In any hearing before an appeal tribunal under this section, a departmental record relating to a claim for benefits, other than a report specified in sub. (4m), constitutes prima facie evidence, and shall be admissible to prove, that an employer provided or failed to provide to the department complete and correct information in a fact-finding investigation of the claim, notwithstanding that the record or a statement contained in the record may be uncorroborated hearsay and may constitute the sole basis upon which issue of the employer's failure is decided, if the parties appearing at the hearing have been given an opportunity to review the record at or before the hearing and to rebut the information contained in the record. A record of the department that is admissible under this subsection shall be regarded as self authenticating and shall require no foundational or other testimony for its admissibility, unless the circumstances affirmatively indicate a lack of trustworthiness in the record. If such a record is admitted and made the basis of a decision, the record may constitute substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6).