STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] $ 2,964

 On June 24, 2011, the employer sent the employee a check for $1,636.64. This represented his back pay award, minus payroll deductions, and minus the $18,462 in unemployment insurance benefits referenced above. On July 29, 2011, the employer issued a check to the department in the amount of $18,462 in satisfaction of its obligation to repay it for the employee's benefits.

The question to be decided is whether the employee received back pay in weeks 11 through 20 of 2011 that constitutes wages to be used in calculating unemployment insurance benefits.(1)

Wis. Stat. § 108.05(6) provides, as follows:

BACK PAY. The department shall treat as wages for benefit purposes any payment made to an individual by or on behalf of his or her employing unit to which that individual is entitled under federal law, the law of any state or a collective bargaining or other agreement and which is in lieu of pay for personal services for past weeks, or which is in the nature of back pay, whether made under an award or decision or otherwise, and which is made no later than the end of the 104-week period beginning with the earliest week to which such pay applies.

The appeal tribunal treated only the $1,636.64 the employee received from the employer after it subtracted unemployment insurance and taxes as back pay, concluding that the $18,462 that was paid to the department was not back pay because it was not actually paid directly to the employee.