STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee quit as of November 17, 2011, because of the infection in her hand. She had not asked for a leave of absence. The employee had not requested a transfer because there was no other department that she could transfer to that would not bring her in contact with the same products that aggravated her condition.

The initial issue to be decided is whether the employee quit her work for the employer for any reason that would permit immediate benefit payment. An employee who quits work for an employer is ineligible for benefits under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(a), unless the quitting falls within a statutory exception to the quit disqualification.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(c), provides:

Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work, or that the employee terminated his or her work because of the verified illness or disability of a member of his or her immediate family and the verified illness or disability reasonably necessitates the care of the family member for a period of time that is longer than the employer is willing to grant leave; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.

The employee provided unrebutted testimony, and supporting documentation, that her doctor indicated that her medical condition would persist if she continued to work for the employer. The condition had existed for over three years. The employee's doctor advised her to seek other employment.