STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Hearing No. 11610801MW


An administrative law judge (ALJ) for the Division of Unemployment Insurance of the Department of Workforce Development issued a decision in this matter. A timely petition for review was filed.

The commission has considered the petition, and it has reviewed the evidence submitted to the ALJ. Based on its review, the commission makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The issue to be decided is whether the claimant made a systematic and sustained search for suitable work in weeks 34, 35, 36, 37, and or/ 38 of 2011.

Wis. Stat. § 108.141(3g)(c) provides:

A claimant shall make a systematic and sustained effort to obtain work and provide tangible evidence thereof to the department for each week for which the claimant files a claim for extended benefits. If a claimant fails to make the required effort to obtain work or to provide tangible evidence thereof, on a weekly basis, he or she is ineligible to receive extended benefits. . .
The claimant was aware of the requirement to maintain a complete log of at least two work searches each week she claimed benefits. The claimant submitted incomplete work searches during the weeks in question.