STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission finds that the employee was paid benefits due to departmental error. The ALJ accepted the employee's argument that the employer's drug testing forms were incomplete and therefore the result was unreliable. Specifically, the ALJ questioned a perceived inconsistency between the certified departmental documents and incomplete internal documents which were not certified but were appended to the reports. The ALJ's focus on the supporting documents instead of the certified departmental forms is in error.

Wis. Stat. § 108.09(4m) provides that "[t]he contents of verified or certified reports by qualified experts presented by a party or the department constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the reports in any proceeding under this section, insofar as the reports are otherwise competent and relevant, subject to such rules and limitations as the department prescribes." The internal chain of custody form does not supersede a properly certified drug form which attests to the chain of custody.

The commission further finds that waiver of benefit recovery is required under Wis.