STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The department presumes as a matter of law that Nelson is an "employee" because he provided services for pay to the appellant and failed to respond to the department's audit request for information.

The first issue to be resolved is whether Devault and Van Den Heuval should be treated as employees or as partners of the LLC.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.068(4) of the statutes provides: "Subject to subs. (2) and (6) to (8), a multimember limited liability company that is not treated as a corporation for federal tax purposes shall be treated as a partnership under this chapter, and the members of the limited liability company shall be treated for contribution and benefit purposes as partners of that partnership."

Wisconsin Stat. 108.02(12)(dn) of the statutes provides that a partner in a business that operates as a partnership is not an "employee" with respect to services the partner performs for that business.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.068(6) of the statutes provides: "The department may, in the interests of justice, or to prevent fraud upon the unemployment insurance program, determine that a member of a limited liability company is an employee of that company."

Van Den Heuval's ownership percentage, 1.06 %, is de minimus. Devault's ownership interest, .08 %, is infinitesimal. In addition, neither Van Den Heuval nor Devault have management duties, responsibilities, or rights correlative with their ownership interests in the employer.