STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Her weekly benefit rate was $149.00. The claimant began receiving social security disability payments in 1971. The amount of the payment, before sums for Medicare Insurance were deducted, was $872.80 effective July 1, 1998. The claimant's employment at Firstar Bank had no effect upon the amount of or her eligibility for disability benefit. She can earn $8,400.00 before her disability income is taken away.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.05(7)(a) defines a pension payment as:

"1. `Pension Payment' means a pension, retirement, annuity or other similar payment made to a claimant, based on the previous work of that claimant whether or not payable on a periodic basis, from a governmental or other retirement system maintained or contributed to by an employer from which the claimant has base period wages."

Wisconsin Statute § 108.05(7)(f), states, in relevant part:

"If any portion of a pension payment actually or constructively received by a claimant under this subsection is funded by the claimant's contributions, the department shall compute the benefits payable for a week of partial or total unemployment as follows:

1. If the pension payment is received under the social security act (42 USC 301 et seq.) or railroad retirement act (45 USC 231 et seq.), the department shall reduce the weekly benefits payable for a week of partial or total unemployment by 50% of the weekly pension amount."