STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] For this reason, the commission agrees with the department's argument that what happened in the present case was a de facto transfer of stock, such that § DWD 115.01(3) would have applied had it been Neenah Foundry itself that had undergone reorganization.

The parties briefed the remaining aspect of the successorship analysis as well, mandatory versus optional, and the commission's response is as follows.

The only provision in dispute here is Wis. Stat. § 108.16(8)(e)1., which states in relevant part that successorship is mandatory if:

At the time of business transfer, the transferor and the transferee are owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part, either directly or indirectly by legally enforceable means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.