Advantage Research, Inc., Employer
[…] study, the length of the participation, the study questions or requested
observations, and the means by which the participants communicate their opinions
or observations. The client
determines the amount of, and funds, the stipends; furnishes the equipment or
tools; and has the right to terminate the relationship with the study
participant.
Based upon the criteria
articulated by the courts in Acuity Mutual
and Kress, the clients, not ARI,
have the right to control the details of the individuals' participation in
research studies.[3]
Wisconsin Stat. §
108.065(1e), states as follows, in pertinent part:
(1e) Except as provided
in subs.
(2) and
(3), if there is more than one employing unit
that has a relationship to an employee, the department shall determine which of
the employing units is the employer of the employee by doing the following:
(a) Considering an employing
unit's right by contract and in fact to:
1. Determine a prospective
employee's qualifications to perform the services in question and to hire or
discharge the employee.
2. Determine the details of
the employee's pay including the amount of, method of, and frequency of changes
in that pay.
3. Train the employee and
exercise direction and control over the performance of services by the employee
and when and how they are to be performed.
4. Impose discipline
upon the employee for rule or policy infractions or unsatisfactory performance.
5. Remove the employee from
one job or assign the employee to a different job.
6. Require oral or written
reports from the employee.
7. Evaluate the quantity and
quality of the services provided by the employee.
8. Assign a substitute
employee to perform the services of an employee if the employee is unavailable
for work or is terminated from work.
9. Assign alternative work to
the employee if the employee is removed from a particular job.
(b) Considering which
employing unit:
1. Benefits directly or indirectly from the services performed by the
employee.
2. Maintains a pool of
workers who are available to perform the services in question.
3. Is responsible for
employee compliance with applicable regulatory laws and for enforcement of such
compliance.
Here, the clients determine
the qualifications of the study participants; determine their pay; provide
training as to the tasks expected to be completed by study participants and
oversight over the performance of these tasks; determine how and where the