STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The client determines the amount of, and funds, the stipends; furnishes the equipment or tools; and has the right to terminate the relationship with the study participant.

Based upon the criteria articulated by the courts in Acuity Mutual and Kress, the clients, not ARI, have the right to control the details of the individuals' participation in research studies.[3]

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.065(1e), states as follows, in pertinent part:

   (1e) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if there is more than one employing unit that has a relationship to an employee, the department shall determine which of the employing units is the employer of the employee by doing the following:

   108.065(1e)(a) (a) Considering an employing unit's right by contract and in fact to:

    1. Determine a prospective employee's qualifications to perform the services in question and to hire or discharge the employee.

   108.065(1e)(a)2. 2. Determine the details of the employee's pay including the amount of, method of, and frequency of changes in that pay.

    3. Train the employee and exercise direction and control over the performance of services by the employee and when and how they are to be performed.

   108.065(1e)(a)4. 4. Impose discipline upon the employee for rule or policy infractions or unsatisfactory performance.

   108.065(1e)(a)5. 5. Remove the employee from one job or assign the employee to a different job.

   108.065(1e)(a)6. 6. Require oral or written reports from the employee.

   108.065(1e)(a)7. 7. Evaluate the quantity and quality of the services provided by the employee.

   108.065(1e)(a)8. 8. Assign a substitute employee to perform the services of an employee if the employee is unavailable for work or is terminated from work.

   108.065(1e)(a)9. 9. Assign alternative work to the employee if the employee is removed from a particular job.

   108.065(1e)(b) (b) Considering which employing unit:

   108.065(1e)(b)1. 1. Benefits directly or indirectly from the services performed by the employee.

   108.065(1e)(b)2. 2. Maintains a pool of workers who are available to perform the services in question.

   108.065(1e)(b)3. 3. Is responsible for employee compliance with applicable regulatory laws and for enforcement of such compliance.