State of Wisconsin
[…] regarding its review authority under the WFEA to be insufficiently instructive as
to its review authority under the UI case before it.[10]
Thus,
instead of seeking guidance from the commission's review authority under
analogous programs, the commission a quasi-judicial body established to provide
independent review of agency decisions under UI laws, the WFEA and workers
compensation statutes[11] has found it more helpful
to compare the scope of judicial review of agency decision making more
generally. Pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 227.52, the courts are empowered to review "[a]dministrative
decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person,
whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form
." By its terms, this statute does not limit
judicial review to final determinations.
Nevertheless, the courts have consistently held that judicial review of
agency decisions is limited to the final orders of the agency. The courts' holdings have been based on both