State of Wisconsin
[…] 637, 223 N.W.2d at 550.
Finally,
much of Lyft's argument in favor of immediate commission intervention is
founded on the commission's benefit claim decision under Wis. Stat.
§ 108.09 in Ebenhoe v. Lyft, UI Hearing No.16002409MD (LIRC
Jan. 20, 2017), and what it believes to be the correctness of its position on
the merits. While Lyft's arguments have
some appeal in that one would assume many of the same underlying facts and
issues that formed the basis of the Ebenhoe decision may also be present in this case, the Ebenhoe decision
itself has limited effect given the mandate of Wis. Stat. § 108.101(2)
that "[n]o finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment
made with respect to rights or liabilities under s. 108.09 is binding
in an action or proceeding under s. 108.10." Thus, whether Lyft is right in its position
on the merits cannot be assumed, but must await the
parties' development of the record in this case. But more to the point, being
"right" or at least claiming to be "right" has never