STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] When the employe filed a claim for unemployment insurance for week 39, she indicated that she had not received dismissal pay for that week.

Wisconsin statute § 108.05 (5) provides as follows:

(5) TERMINATION PAY. An employe's dismissal or termination pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employe for that week, and the employe has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay, until fully assigned, is allocated:

(a) At not less than the employe's approximate full weekly wage rate; or

(b) Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the termination pay of employes.

Due notice for unemployment insurance purposes is not necessarily actual notice. Rather, it can simply be notice reasonably calculated to inform the individual of the matters noticed.