STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The following day, the employe was informed by the employer her employment was suspended because her gaming license had been suspended.

Although this case was initially decided under Wis. Stat. § 108.04 (6), the disciplinary suspension statute, the administrative law judge on her own motion, with agreement by both parties, converted the issue to a suspension by loss of license analysis under Wis. Stat. § 108.04 (1)(f). That statute provides the following:

"If an employe is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employe's employment is suspended or terminated because the employe's license has been suspended, revoked, or not renewed due to the employe's fault, the employe is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed whichever occurs first."

Thus, the inquiry here is whether the employe's suspension due to the loss of license was due to the employe's own fault. The administrative law judge correctly noted that the burden is on the employer to establish that the suspension of the gaming license is due to the employe's own fault.