STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] cc:
FASGAS INC
GREGORY GALLYS

PAMELA I. ANDERSON, COMMISSIONER (dissenting):

I am unable to agree with the result reached by the majority herein and I dissent. The employe hired a sixteen year old to work in gas and convenience store that sold beer and cigarettes. In fact, 62% of told sales are cigarettes and 24% of sales are for beer. The employe put up signs says no beer sales when the employe worked. The employe was scheduled to work alone. There was no adult supervision when the employe worked by himself. The law does not allow a minor to buy beer or cigarettes.

§ 103.65 of the statutes provides "General standards for employment of minors. (1) A minor shall not be employed or permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare or the minor or where the employment of the minor may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of such minor." I believe that allowing a minor to work alone in a place that has beer and cigarettes that are available is in violation of this law. Even if the minor is not tempted by the beer or cigarettes, a minor is not in a position to safely enforce the law.