STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 108.04 (6).

 

PAMELA I. ANDERSON, COMMISSIONER (Dissenting):

I am unable to agree with the result reached by the majority herein and I dissent. First, the majority applies the middle standard of clear and convincing evidence for this suspension case. While it is true that we use a clear and convincing standard for discharge cases that involve criminal activity because of the stigma associated with those discharges, I do not believe that is true of suspensions. § 108.04 (6) says "An employe whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employe's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first."

The employe does not need to be guilty of misconduct for a suspension to be disqualifying.