STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The issue which must be decided is whether the employe was improperly paid benefits as a result of the employer's failure to question the employe's benefit eligibility.

Wis. Stat. § provides, in part, that:

". . . If benefits are erroneously paid because an employer is at fault and the department recovers the benefits erroneously paid under sec. 108.22(8), the recovery does not affect the benefits charged made under this paragraph."

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(13)(f) provides, in part, that:

"If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, fails to object to the benefits claim under s. 108.09(1) or aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11) the employer is at fault."