BEFORE THE
[…] While the employer did not provide a copy of the agreement, it testified briefly about it:

"According to the agreement, she would be prohibited from working for another roll fed narrow web printer for six months after she separated from us. The agreement was not restricted by geographical area. All individuals working for the business were required to sign the document. It was not required by Layton Label previously as far as I know." Synopsis at p. 3.

Section 103.465 Stats. provides:

"A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employer or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint."