STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employe objected to the provisions which required approval for business expenses. The only expenses the employe typically incurred were mileage and an occasional lunch expense with a client. The employe averaged about two lunches per year with clients. Neither his mileage nor his lunch expense had ever been questioned in the past. The employer did, however, deny approval for a previous out-of-state conference that the employe had asked to attend.

The employe also objected to the "non-compete" clause in the contract.

Wis. Stat. § 103.465 provides:

"A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint."

The guiding principle in determining whether the employe is eligible for benefits because he or she refused to sign such agreement is whether the agreement is reasonable. Strange Paperboard Div. Of the Menasha Corp. v. DILHR and Pardee, Circuit Court Case No. 134-236, July 20, 1972.