STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employe continued working for the employer, at the employer's request, until December 19, 1998 (week 51), at which time the Canal Plant closed and the employe's employment ended.

Generally, when an employe quits his or her employment, the employe is ineligible for unemployment insurance until the employe meets the requalification requirements of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(a). Several exceptions allow an employe to quit employment and still be immediately eligible for unemployment insurance, if the employe is otherwise qualified. The relevant exception in this case is Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(am), which governs the situation where "the suspension or termination of the claimant's work was in lieu of a suspension or termination by the employer of another employe's work." Based upon the employe's testimony and the wording of the Canal Plant closure option selection form, the employe's circumstance meets this exception.