STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 108.02 (13)(e)(1). (1)

The initial inquiry is whether Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (12m), requires that an entity seeking to be designated an employe service company have more than one client/customer. The department and the administrative law judge agree that it does. The commission does not. The mere fact that the plural is used cannot be read as a prerequisite to finding the entity to be an employe service company. Wis. Stat. § 990.001, provides that "In construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature: (1) SINGULAR AND PLURAL. The singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular."

The commission cannot conclude that construing Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (12m) to include both the singular and the plural would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature. Wis.