STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ENFORCEMENTS SECTION


[ Search UC Decisions ] - [ UC Digest ] - [ UC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) An employing unit becomes an employer under Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (13)(e)1., at the beginning of any calendar year if it paid or incurred liability to pay wages for employment which totaled $1,500 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year. Since it is conceded that individuals at issue were paid wages of at least $6,000 in 1994, wages must have totaled $1,500 in at least one quarter in 1994.

(2)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (12)(b)1., requires that an employing unit establish that an individual performing services "has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact." Although that statutory provision has been recently amended, for contribution purposes, the old law would still apply to determine the status of workers who performed services before January 1, 1996.