STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 108.03(1).

WHETHER THE RECOVERY OF OVERPAID BENEFITS MUST BE WAIVED

The final issue to be decided is whether the recovery of the overpaid benefits must be waived. Wis. Stat. § 108.22(8)(c) provides that the department shall waive the recovery of overpaid benefits if the overpayment was the result of departmental error, and the overpayment did not result from the fault of the employe. Under Wis. Stat. § 108.02(10e) departmental error is defined as an "error made by the department in computing or paying benefits which results from a mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, of for misinformation provided to a claimant by the department, on which the claimant relied."

The overpayment in this case results from the adjudicator and ALJ's failure to treat the November 8 faxed letter as a hearing request. The letter was received after the department's initial determination was issued and within the time deadline to appeal and request a hearing.