STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] There is a dispute on when the adjudicator called the employer back. The adjudicator testified she called the employer back on November 8 or 9 and gave the employer the standard 48 hour deadline to respond. The employer testified that the adjudicator did not call back until November 22 and the employer was out of town at that time. Even accepting the employer's version of the facts, I would not find department error.

Department Error is defined in § 108.02(10e) "Department error means an error made by the department in computing or paying benefits which results from: (a) A mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, whether by commission or omission: or (b) Misinformation provided to a claimant by the department, on which the claimant relied." A department error should not be found where there is a judgment call but only where the result falls within the definition. The situation in this case does not meet either the mathematical mistake or misinformation categories.