STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] There were two agreements at issue, the 1999 separation agreement overall and a 1990 non-competition/confidentiality agreement incorporated into the latter agreement. First, the non-compete agreement is unforceable on its face. One of the conditions is that at no time will the employe be allowed ever to reveal any confidential information gained while working for the previous employer. Restrictive covenants are extremely disfavored in Wisconsin law, so much so that there is a statute governing them. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 103.465, a covenant not to compete within a specific time and a specific territory is lawful "only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint."