STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The issue is whether the claimant may withdraw this benefit year and change it to start September 19, 1999 (week 39). The commission concludes that the claimant's circumstances constitute other conditions, within the meaning of Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 129.04(2), such that the claimant may change his benefit year as requested. The commission therefore reverses the appeal tribunal decision in this case.

Wisconsin statute § 108.06(2)(d) states:

A claimant may request that the department set aside a benefit year by filing a written, verbal or electronic request in the manner that the department prescribes by rule. The department shall grant the request and cancel the benefit year if the request is voluntary, benefits have not been paid to the claimant and at the time the department acts upon the request for that benefit year the claimant's benefit eligibility is not suspended. If the claimant does not meet these requirements, the department shall not set aside the benefit year unless the department defines by rules exceptional circumstances in which a claimant may be permitted to set aside a request to establish a benefit year and the claimant qualifies to make such a request under the circumstances described in the rule.

In this case, the claimant received unemployment insurance for weeks ending September 25, 1999 (week 39) through January 15, 2000 (week 3). He therefore is not eligible to set aside his benefit year pursuant to the statute.

The Department of Workforce Development has, pursuant to the above-quoted statute, defined other conditions pursuant to which a claimant may set aside a benefit year. Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 129.04 is as follows:

. . . .(2) OTHER CONDITIONS. (a) If the claimant does not meet all of the requirements under sub. (1), the department may set aside the benefit year under other conditions. Other conditions include, but are not limited to, the following: