STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] dunhaja.urr : 135 : 1   BR 317   UW 950

/s/ David B. Falstad, Chairman

/s/ James A. Rutkowski, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

The commission did not confer with the ALJ as to credibility. The commission does not disagree with any credibility assessment made by the ALJ. Rather, the commission reverses the appeal tribunal decision as a matter of law as to the phrase "definitely allocated and payable".

cc: CHICAGO CONSOLIDATED CORP

 


PAMELA I. ANDERSON, COMMISSIONER (dissenting):

I am unable to agree with result reached by the majority herein and I dissent. § 108.05(5) provides "Termination Pay. An employe's dismissal or termination pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employe for that week, and the employe has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay, until fully assigned is allocated: (a) At not less than the employe's approximate fully weekly wage rate; or (b) Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the termination pay of employes." There is no question in this case that the employe's severance pay was allocated at the employe's weekly wage and with notice to the employe.

The only potential dispute revolves around the use of the word "payable". The Supreme Court in Ronald W. Coutts, Sr. v.