Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review Commission --
[…] In fact, according to the workers, Gilbert provided very little by way of direction or control even after construction had commenced. LIRC thus reached a logical conclusion based upon the reasonable inferences flowing from the available evidence.

With regard to the employee/independent contractor issue, the court applied the middle "due weight" deference standard to LIRC's interpretation and application of sec. 108.02(12) given its limited experience with the issue. 

Regarding the  "maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities" condition [condition 3 under § 108.02(12)(bm)], the court noted that two of the individuals in question testified that they maintained offices in their homes and had business cards and/or letterhead printed.