STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] While the applicant was off work, the applicant hired a replacement, Jonathan Fruth. The employer contends that when the applicant was able to come back to work in the spring of 2004, it wished to retain Jonathan Fruth -- who had been working full time since September 2003 and whose performance the employer felt was better than the applicant's -- and had no opening for the applicant.

The applicant sought compensation for an unreasonable refusal to hire under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3). Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis.2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.