STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (1)   Rather, in affirming ALJ Smith's interlocutory order, the commission reserved jurisdiction on that issue to permit deciding the amount of loss of earning capacity at a later date when the parties provided expert vocational opinion on Dr. Marsh's restrictions.

The applicant, of course, returned to work briefly, under Dr. Marsh's light-duty restrictions. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6) provides in relevant part:

102.44(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.

(b) If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity.
...
(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have received had it not been for the refusal.

Had the applicant remained employed with the employer at 85 percent of his pre-injury wages under Dr. Marsh's restrictions, any loss of earning capacity claim should have been denied under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(a). Likewise, had the employer offered him such reemployment which he refused without reasonable cause, his loss of earning capacity claim could be denied under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(g). However, under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b), even if the commission had issued a final order denying loss of earning capacity based on the applicant's return to "85 percent employment," the commission could reopen the claim if "the employment relationship is terminated ... by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment."

The supreme court has held that if a worker quits the "85 percent employment" due to physical restrictions, the restrictions need not come from the same unscheduled injury for which loss of earning capacity is sought. Mireles v.