STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant was surprised and asked to confront her accuser, but Pupp refused and told her nothing she could say would make a difference.

The applicant was unemployed for about 15 months after the employer discharged her. She never sought employment with the competitor, and eventually found work elsewhere. She would like to return to work for the employer but they have indicated they will not rehire her.

Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages . . ."

As background to the question of allocation of burden of proof in a claim under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), it is important to take note of the fundamental purpose of the statute. In West Allis School District v. DILHR, 116 Wis. 2d 410, 342, N.W.2d 415 (1984), the court stated: