STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Rather, this appears to be an unexplained, inadvertent inconsistency. On this point, the commission observes that the Average Level A/C table may be reasonably inferred to address air conduction measurements. The commission concludes that the department correctly used the 60 dB measurement at the left ear 1000 Hz level.
 

3. Credit for loss shown and paid based on December 1988 audiogram.

The main issue is how to account for what DaimlerChrysler characterizes as the pre-existing hearing loss, or previous deafness, shown in the December 1988 audiogram. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.555(8) provides:

102.555(8) An employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed; but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employee was exposed to noise within the 2 months preceding such test, the employer is not liable for previous loss so established nor is the employer liable for any loss for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded.

The department did not deduct the decibel loss or hearing impairment percentage shown in the December 1988 audiogram, but rather gave DaimlerChrysler a credit for the dollar amount that JeepEagle paid based on that audiogram.