STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.35(3).

The ALJ issued his decision dismissing the application on February 23, 2006. The commission received the applicant's petition for commission review on March 22, 2006, which is after the statutory appeal period as explained below.

There are two main issues before the commission: (1) the timeliness of the applicant's petition for review, and (2) the merits of the applicant's unreasonable refusal to rehire claim under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3).

On these issues, the Labor and Industry Commission makes these

FINDINGS OF FACTS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


1. Timeliness.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's decision to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss any petition which is not timely filed unless the petitioner shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ."

Wisconsin Admin. Code § LIRC 1.02 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

All petitions for commission review shall be filed within 21 days from the date of mailing of the findings and decision or order . . .

Wisconsin Admin. Code § LIRC 1.025 provides, in relevant part, as follows: