STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] None of the three workers who were laid off with the applicant in April 2004 had had work injuries. According to the employer, another worker, Mike Groh, who had had a work injury had been put on a list of future layoffs, was nevertheless retained when a supervisor spoke up for him.

After the lay off, the employer was left with 14 skilled workers and 10 production workers. The employer has hired temporary workers, including one whom it eventually hired as a regular full time worker after a year of service on temporary status.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis. 2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.