STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission in reviewing findings and order of an examiner does not act as an appellate body but under its powers in an original proceeding. The commission is to make its own determination. If the commission decides to hear additional testimony it may do so. The petition to review under the statute transfers to the commission as a body the duty of passing upon the merits of the case.

(6)( Back ) Certain language from the Murphy decision taken out of context could be read to confuse the issue of the whether Wis. Stat. § 102.18(5) applies to the commission's order or the ALJ's order. For example, the case refers to "a situation where the original hearing considered the possibility of both accidental injury and injury caused by occupational disease" and "situations where the original order and award were based solely on the issue of 'accidental injury.'" Id., at 63 Wis. 2d 253. However, in Murphy the examiner's initial order on the merits in 1968 was affirmed by order of the department (then headed by three commissioners) in 1969, id., at 63