STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because the applicant has not established an injury arising out of her employment with the employer, while performing services growing out of or incidental to that employment, the application for hearing shall be dismissed. [Emphasis supplied.]

The applicant appealed to circuit court, where the commission's decision was affirmed. No further appeal was taken. Then, on May 30, 2006, three years to the date of ALJ Clarke's decision, the applicant filed a second application -- the one now before the commission -- seeking compensation for her injury and asking for hearing under Wis. Stat. § 102.18(5).

Wis. Stat. § 102.18(5) provides:

102.18(5) If it shall appear to the department that a mistake may have been made as to cause of injury in the findings, order or award upon an alleged injury based on accident, when in fact the employee was suffering from an occupational disease, the department may upon its own motion, with or without hearing, within 3 years from the date of such findings, order or award, set aside such findings, order or award, or the department may take such action upon application made within such 3 years. Thereafter, and after opportunity for hearing, the department may, if in fact the employee is suffering from disease arising out of the employment, make new findings and award, or it may reinstate the previous findings, order or award. (1)

The applicant reads Wis.