STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On appeal, the respondent asserts that it is entitled to reimbursement for the long term disability (and some short term disability) paid after the end of healing -- in effect, that the commission should reimburse the employer for post-healing plateau non-industrial disability payments from the permanent partial disability award -- under Wis. Stat. § 102.30(7).

The commission does not agree. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.30(7)(a) provides:

102.30(7)(a) (a) The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper. No attorney fee is due with respect to that reimbursement.

The employer's long-term disability policy provides that payment under the policy shall be reduced

"by any income benefits you receive:
 .  .  .
"3. Under any workers' compensation or other state or federal law."

Exhibit 3, policy, page 5.