STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Gano were doing at the time of the accident. Concluding the applicant failed in his burden of proof, the ALJ dismissed the application.

In order to hold an employer liable under the worker's compensation law, a worker must be injured while "performing services growing out of and incidental to his employment." Wisconsin Statutes § 102.03 (1)(c)1, Stats. In this case, because the applicant was on a business trip while he was injured, the "traveling employee" statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.03 (1)(f), must be considered. That section provides:

"102.03(1)(f) Every employee whose employment requires him to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of his employment."

This statute is further explained by the department in an annotative footnote in its biennial publication DWD Worker's Compensation Act of Wisconsin, with amendments to December 2004: