STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wisconsin Statute § 102.44(6)(g) does not require that the injured worker's reasonable cause for refusing the offered work must arise from work restrictions from the compensable injury. Indeed, the commission has found reasonable cause under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(g) based on factors completely unrelated to the injury, like the employer moving the job location, (1) or the applicant having accepted a job with another employer. (2)

The commission appreciates that Wisconsin Statute § 102.44(6)(c) states that "the determination of wage loss [under the 15 percent standard] shall not take into account any period during which benefits are payable for temporary disability." (3)  However, it does not follow that unless the applicant claims temporary disability for the instances of doctor-excused back pain occurring after the end of healing, they cannot provide reasonable cause.