STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Based on the information provided by the respondent in exhibit 6, the applicant missed an average of 12.8 hours of work per week for back pain from April 2005 to February 2006 (the month preceding the hearing). See ALJ decision page 7. Of those missed hours, the applicant had an express doctor's excuse releasing her from work for back pain on an average of 9 hours per week.

As noted above, the issue in this case is the applicant's entitlement to compensation for permanent partial disability based on loss of earning capacity. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6) provides in relevant part:

102.44(6)(a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.
. . .
(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s. 102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.

(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have received had it not been for the refusal.

The main issue in this case is whether the 15 percent wage loss threshold barring loss of earning capacity under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6) was reached, in light of the employer's offer of employment. Resolution of this issue hinges on the application of Wis.