STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The administrative law judge noted that the applicant's work as a volunteer granted him access to the school gymnasium which saved him the cost of a membership in a private health club. In addition the applicant received such items as a duffle bag and was granted admission to other conference games to scout those games, but he also attended other conference games on his own for his own enjoyment. Based upon an independent review of the evidence in the record the commission has found nothing to warrant overturning the administrative law judge's credibility assessment.

Under Wis. Stat. § 102.07, an employee is defined as "Every person, including all officials, in the service of the state or any municipality ... under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, and whether a resident or employed or injured within or without the state." One of the usual and ordinary tests, and in many instances the decisive test, which stamps one engaged in performing work as an employee rather than an independent contractor, is the fact that wages are paid, and that upon an hourly, daily or weekly basis. C.R. Meyer and Sons Co. v.