STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Respondents assert there is a one-year period to reopen stipulations, just as there is for compromises. On June 27, 2007, the commission received a letter from respondents reiterating their position that the department and not the commission has jurisdiction over their request to reopen.

Respondents are mistaken when they assert that there is a one-year period during which a stipulation may be reopened. There is no provision authorizing such reopening, either in the statutes or in the administrative code. Wis. Stat. § 102.16(1) provides for a one-year reconsideration period for compromises, but that same statute provides:

"Unless the word 'compromise' appears in a stipulation of settlement, the settlement shall not be deemed a compromise, and further claim is not barred except as provided in s. 102.17(4) regardless of whether an award is made."  (1)

A stipulation under Chapter 102 is nothing more and nothing less than a concession or agreement between the parties of certain facts and/or legal principles.