STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Accordingly, by order dated June 11, 2003, ALJ Roberts dismissed the application with prejudice, concluding it was barred by the statute of limitations.

Nearly four years later, the applicant filed a petition for commission review of ALJ Roberts' June 11, 2003 decision, which the commission received on April 12, 2007.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18 (3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's decision to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss any petition which is not timely filed unless the petitioner shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ."

Wisconsin Admin. Code § LIRC 1.02 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

All petitions for commission review shall be filed within 21 days from the date of mailing of the findings and decision or order . . .

Wisconsin Admin. Code § LIRC 1.025 provides, in relevant part, as follows: