STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant filed an application for hearing on March 21, 2002. The application lists the dates of injury as "spring and Sept 1989" and describes the two separate incidents when passing students bumped their heads into her jaw. The applicant sought compensation for medical expenses and reinstatement of sick leave in lieu of temporary disability compensation. ALJ Roberts heard the claim on May 5, 2003.

At issue before ALJ Roberts was whether the applicant's claim was barred by the 12-year statute of limitations that applies in worker's compensation cases, Wis. Stat. § 102.17(4). (1)   The injuries both occurred in 1989, and no actual disability compensation had been paid when the application for hearing was filed over 12 years later in 2002. ALJ Roberts noted that Wis. Stat. § 102.17(4)does provide that "[p]ayment of wages by the employer during disability or absence from work to obtain treatment shall be deemed payment of compensation for the purpose of this section if the employer knew of the employee's condition and its alleged relation to the employment." However, ALJ Roberts concluded that the evidence before him did "not clearly demonstrate that the employer was aware the applicant was undergoing treatment for this injury when she was off work on various different occasions after the injuries, as Sec. 102.17(4), Stats., requires to toll the