BEFORE THE
[…] The commission has carefully reviewed the entire record in this matter and hereby affirms the decision and amended order of the administrative law judge, except as herewith modified:

Delete the second and third paragraphs on page two of the administrative law judge's decision and substitute the following therefore:

"The applicant received $ 1,198 in Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) payments from Waushara County for the months of September and October 1991. The statutory provisions governing administration of the AFDC program in Wisconsin are located at section 49.19 et seq. Stats. Section 102.27 (2)(b) Stats. provides that if a governmental unit provides assistance under Chapter 49 to pay "medical costs or living expenses related to a claim under this chapter", the employer or insurance carrier owing compensation governmental unit has given the parties to the claim written notice stating that it provided the assistance and the amount of the assistance provided". It was not adequately demonstrated here that the ADFC payments made to applicant for the