STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 4. To the applicant, Three hundred forty-nine dollars and ninety-seven cents ($349.97) in paid of pocket prescription expenses.

Jurisdiction is reserved for further findings, orders, and awards as are warranted and consistent with this decision.

Dated and mailed October 29, 2007
keysca . wrr : 101 : 1 ND § 5.4, § 5.9

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairman

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner

cc: Attorney Robert T. Ward
Attorney Gary S. Stanislawski



[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Recently enacted Wis. Stat. § 102.43(9) likewise states:

102.43 (9) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period... and then states a number of exceptions when benefits are not paid despite loss of earnings. While this statutory subsection was not in effect on the date of injury and thus does not apply here under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(4), it emphasizes the wage loss requirement under the statute.