STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Mr. Donovan added that the applicant could have lain on the floor in the break room, and that there was a couch in the break room and the supervisor's office.

The applicant's direct supervisor, Ann Nienas, also testified the applicant never told her he needed to lie down or that was why he was retiring. She added he was never absent for medical reasons. She added she knew of the "lie down restriction" and would have tried to accommodate it if had arisen.

The first question, whether the employer provided work within the applicant's restrictions, implicates Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6) which provides in relevant part:

102.44(6) (a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.

(b) If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity.

...

(f) Wage loss shall be determined on wages, as defined in s. 102.11. Percentage of wage loss shall be calculated on the basis of actual average wages over a period of at least 13 weeks.

(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have received had it not been for the refusal.

...

Like the ALJ, the commission concludes the employer was willing to accommodate the applicant's doctor-imposed work restrictions, even the restriction allowing him to recline periodically. Even the applicant's version of events does not amount to a refusal to accommodate his restrictions.