STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Therefore his total impairment rating in the right upper extremity is 6%.

The first issue is whether the applicant sustained a compensable injury--that is, an injury arising out of his employment with the employer, while performing services growing out of and incidental to that employment. Particularly at issue is whether the applicant sustained an injury while performing services growing out of his employment with the employer; that is, whether the applicant's injury occurred in the course of employment.(1) This inquiry turns on Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(c)2, which provides:

102.03(1)(c)2 Any employee going to and from his or her employment in the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer, or while in the immediate vicinity thereof if the injury results from an occurrence on the premises, any employee going between an employer's designated parking lot and the employer's work premises while on a direct route and in the ordinary and usual way or any fire fighter or municipal utility employee responding to a call for assistance outside the limits of his or her city or village, unless that response is in violation of law, is performing service growing out of and incidental to employment.

The applicant was in a snowy parking lot at 3:30 a.m. after an 11-hour shift. The commission infers he wanted to get out of the lot as quickly and safely as possible to go home. He planned to take the route he customarily took out of the lot and onto the road.