STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] His credible testimony and the record of his medical treatment support the inference that the January 2003 work incident constituted a causative, traumatic work injury in the form of a precipitation, aggravation, and acceleration of the applicant's preexisting back condition beyond normal progression.

Greenfield/Federated Insurance assert that assuming a work injury on January 22, 2003, the applicant's claim for that injury must be dismissed pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.12, because he did not report an injury to the employer until June 29, 2005. Wis. Stat. § 102.12 requires notice to the employer within two years "from the date the employee ... knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment." The applicant was understandably confused as to the cause or causes of his low back/leg pain as of January 22, 2003. He is not a physician, and it was never his responsibility to fix medical causation for his condition.