STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The request of confidential documents was declined by Beth Cohan, HR Assistant. On the afternoon of September 29th, you were subsequently witnessed by Mike Allen, Plant Manager, removing productivity graphs off a wall in the Balancing Department. This is a violation of the company rules of conduct as stated in the employee handbook. Based upon this action and your prior work record, your employment with Wiza Industries is terminated.

The applicant seeks compensation under Wis. Stat. 102.35(3) for his discharge after returning to work following a work-related injury. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis.2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.