STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Additionally, there appear to be claims for reimbursement to Medicare that should be properly documented and presented. For these reasons the order is also interlocutory with respect to medical expense beyond that ordered paid.


cc:
Attorney Curtiss N. Lein
Attorney Leslie Altman


Appealed to Circuit Court.

[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) See Braun v. Industrial Comm., 36 Wis. 2d 48, 56-57, 153 N.W.2d 81 (1967).

(2)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(b) provides in relevant part:

 "(b) Within 90 days after the final hearing and close of the record, the department shall make and file its findings upon the ultimate facts involved in the controversy, and its order, which shall state its determination as to the rights of the parties."

(3)( Back ) See Stephen P. Day v. Mills Fleet Farm and Hartford Accident and Indemnity, WC Claim No. 1994024731 (LIRC, June 9, 1999); and Marc Tutlewski v. Big Buck Building Supply, WC Claim No. 95027768 (LIRC, March 12, 1998), and the cases cited therein.