STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ORDER

This matter is remanded to the Worker's Compensation Division for further appropriate action, treating the applicant's January 16, 2008 letter as a timely request to have the compromise reviewed under Wis. Stat. § 102.16(1).

Dated and mailed April 28, 2008
deckema . wrr : 101 : 8  ND §§ 9.2, 10.5

James T. Flynn, Chairperson

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner

 

cc: Attorney Paul Riegel


[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.16(1) provides in part:

 Every compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified or confirmed by the department within one year from the date the compromise is filed with the department, or from the date an award has been entered, based thereon, or the department may take that action upon application made within one year. ... The employer, insurer or dependent under s. 102.51 (5) shall have equal rights with the employee to have review of a compromise or any other stipulation of settlement. Upon petition filed with the department, the department may set aside the award or otherwise determine the rights of the parties.

(2)( Back ) The commission assumes this is a reference to the applicant's December 12, 2007 letter discussed above.

(3)( Back ) See Neal & Danas, Worker's Compensation Handbook § 8.9 (5th ed. 2007); see also Baldwin v. LIRC, 228 Wis. 2d 601, 619-20 (Ct.