STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] "199 This amendment provides that if an injured employee returns to work for that employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury without any wage loss, then the employee is not entitled to compensation for disfigurement. However, the employee may show that he or she has or will sustain a wage loss because the disfigurement has impaired his or her ability to obtain other employment. The standard of proof at this level is 'probable' rather than 'potential'."

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.56 thus allows "an employee who is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss" to recover just compensation not exceeding his average annual earnings. However, if an employee returns to his or her time-of-injury-employer at least at his or her prior wage, the employee must show he or she probably has lost or will lose wages due to disfigurement under Wis.