STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] For an explanation of the event and the diagnosis, Dr. Fehrman refers to his notes. Again, the doctor's July 14, 2004 note reports indicate that the applicant noted the shoulder pain and difficulty while lifting at work and so reported a work-related accident. Dr. Fehrman also stated the injury was "work related" on various medical releases.

In December 2006, the parties compromised the applicant's disability claim. However, her claim for an unreasonable discharge under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) was not compromised and remains open.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis.2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.