STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The ALJ indicated in his order that the Fund stipulated to a "50 to 55 percent" LOEC attributable to the 1994 work injury, but the record contains no evidence of such a stipulation. However, in its arguments the Fund does not address the issue of how much LOEC was sustained, it argues that no LOEC can be considered "permanent disability" for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 102.59.

The Fund's argument is incorrect. While there is no specific definition of "permanent disability" in the statutes, Wis. Stat. § 102.44(3), refers to "permanent partial disability not covered by ss. 102.52 to 102.56." Wis. Stat. § § 102.52 to 102.56, refer to scheduled disabilities, multiple injury variations, occupational deafness, and disfigurement disabilities.