STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Jurisdiction is reserved to allow the Fund 30 days from this date to contest the commission's finding that the applicant sustained loss of earning capacity from the 1994 work injury in excess of 25.38 percent.

Dated and mailed June 26, 2008
pallege . wrr : 185 : 8 ND § 5.37

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairperson

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner


cc: Attorney Daniel R. Schoshinski
Attorney Jennifer Sloan Lattis


[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. §102.59(1) reads in relevant part:

Preexisting disability, indemnity.

If an employee has at the time of injury permanent disability which if it had resulted from such injury would have entitled him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks and, as a result of such injury, incurs further permanent disability which entitles him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks, the employee shall be paid from the funds provided in this section additional compensation equivalent to the amount which would be payable for said previous disability if it had resulted from such injury or the amount which is payable for said further disability, whichever is the lesser.  


uploaded 2008/07/18