CHRISTOPHER A ALLEN, Applicant
[…] and also to perform construction work on "totally separate projects."(2) Sky Builders employed four or five employees to construct the hangar in which the applicant was subsequently injured. This work was done early in the calendar year 2002, and by May 2002, it was completed and all the employees had been laid off. Subsequently, Sereich telephoned the applicant and offered him $700 to hang and finish 47 sheets of drywall in the airport hangar. The applicant accepted this employment offer.
Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1), includes the following as employers subject to the Act:
"102.04(1)(b) 1. Every person who usually employs 3 or more employees whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.
2. Every person who usually employs less than 3 employees, provided the person has paid wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter for services performed in this state. Such employer shall become subject on the 10th day of the month next succeeding such quarter."
Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8), provides in pertinent part:
"(8) (a) Except as provided in par.