CHRISTOPHER A ALLEN, Applicant
[…] The applicant accepted this employment offer.
Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1), includes the following as employers subject to the Act:
"102.04(1)(b) 1. Every person who usually employs 3 or more employees whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.
2. Every person who usually employs less than 3 employees, provided the person has paid wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter for services performed in this state. Such employer shall become subject on the 10th day of the month next succeeding such quarter."
Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8), provides in pertinent part:
"(8) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), every independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employe of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury.
"(b) An independent contractor is not an employe of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions: