STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] His last day of work for Bartingale was September 30, 2004, which he claims as his occupational hearing loss date of injury, pursuant to Wis. Stat. 102.555(4)(c). That statute allows employees who have sustained occupational hearing loss to choose as the date of injury the last day of employment with the liable employer. The general rule for occupational disease, that the last employer whose employment contributed to the occupational disease is liable for the entire occupational disease compensation,(1) is applicable to occupational hearing loss with two fine tunings under Wis. Stat. § 102.555.

The first fine tuning is that the employee must have "...worked in noisy employment for a total period of at least 90 days for the employer from whom the employee claims compensation." (Wis. Stat. § 102.555(7). As previously noted, it was stipulated that the applicant worked in noisy employment for Bartingale Mechanical for a period of approximately 100 days. Accordingly, this statutory requirement was met.

The second find tuning is found in Wis. Stat. § 102.555(8), which provides:

"An employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed; but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employee was exposed to noise within the 2 months preceding such test, the employer is not liable for previous loss so established nor is the employer liable for any loss for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded."

Dr. S. Fredric Horwitz' credible medical opinion leads to the factual inference that the applicant's employment with Bartingale Mechanical between September 2003 and September 2004, contributed to his occupational hearing loss.