STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Both the loss of pay during the suspension and the use of sick leave were--at most--temporary reductions in pay. They thus do not qualify the applicant for duty disability benefits under Wis. Admin. Code § 52.07(4).

 

c. Adversely-affected promotional opportunity

The applicant also contends he satisfied the adversely-affected promotional opportunity criterion under Wis. Stat. § 40.65(4)(c)3. That section provides that an otherwise qualified protective occupation participant may be entitled to duty disability if his or her "promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability." Wisconsin Stat. § 40.65(4)(c)3 is perhaps awkwardly written, but the DETF has promulgated a rule interpreting the provision as follows:

Wis. Admin. Code § ETF 52.07 A participant is disabled within the meaning of s. 40.65 (4), Stats., if all of the following apply:

...