STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Beyond that, the commission is not persuaded that DETF may adopt rules that limit DWD's statutory jurisdiction or competency to hear issues arising at a hearing on appeal in a duty disability case. Neither DETF's authority to promulgate rules under Wis. Stat. § 40.03(2)(i) for the efficient administration of the public employee trust fund, nor under Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) to interpret the provisions of the duty disability statute, may be stretched so far. And while Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(b) permits an agency to prescribe by rule the forms and procedures that the agency considers necessary to effectuate the purposes of a statute, it expressly "does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure."

Further, Wis. Stat. § 40.65(2)(b)3 instructs DETF to make "its determination on the basis of the evidence in subd. 2," a reference to the physicians' certifications and the employer's statement.