STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Dr. O'Connor agreed the applicant could not return to police work in a report dated October 27, 2003. On January 21, 2004, Dr. Hebl declared an end of healing and rated permanent partial disability at 7 percent for ongoing pain and loss of range of motion following his surgery. He set permanent restrictions against overhead reaching left arm, or reaching forward or "out" from the body to do any lifting.

 

2. Posture.

Duty disability claims are governed by Wis. Stat. § 40.65 which provides:

40.65(4) A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit if:
(a) The employee is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
(c) 1. The disability causes the employee to retire from his or her job;
2. The employee's pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
3. The employee's promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability.

In order to claim duty disability benefits, a protective occupation participant must submit to the Department of Employee Trust Funds (DETF) an application that includes written certifications of the participant's disability from at least two physicians (one of whom must be approved or appointed by DETF). Wis. Stat. 40.65(2)(b)2. Additionally, the protective occupation participant must also submit a statement from his or her employer that the injury or disease leading to the disability is duty-related. Wis.