STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Indeed, the applicant was promoted to patrol sergeant in 1999, the same year that Dr. Sauer estimated the applicant's permanent partial disability from the May 1996 injury at 8 percent to the body as a whole.

Beyond that, again, the applicant has not shown a state or local employer rule, ordinance, policy or written agreement that specifically prohibits promotion because of the disability. DETF's counsel states in his brief that to his knowledge the promotion issue has never come up in a duty disability claim since Wis. Stat. § 40.65(4)(c)3 was amended to add the language "if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability." The commission does note a case decided on the law in effect before the statutory change, Jessie L. Polk v. HSSV Mendota, WC claim no. 83-33171, 1990 WI Wrk. Comp.